Happy family
[…] Exemptions are crucial to facilitating the debtor’s fresh start, and thus [e]xemption statutes are to be construed liberally in favor of the debtor.

In re Issa, 501 B.R. 223, 225-26 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).

“The purpose of the homestead exemption is to protect a debtor-homeowner from losing the family home due to economic hardship.” Id. at 226. “In order to claim a homestead exemption under New York law, a debtor must show “actual physical occupancy on a regular basis” and an intent to reside permanently.” Id. at 223.

Civil practice Law and Rules[CPLR] § 5206 was immediately changed to provide that “a homestead not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof.” In re Calloway, 423 B.R. 627, 629 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2010) aff’d sub nom. 1256 Hertel Ave. Associates, LLC v. Calloway, 514 B.R. 371 (W.D.N.Y. 2012) aff’d, 761 F.3d 252 (2d Cir. 2014).